Program

  Monday, March 9 Tuesday, March 10 Wednesday, March 11 Thursday, March 12
7:00 ‑ 7:45 am   Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
7:45 ‑ 9:00 am Conference Registration 8 am - 6 pm from March 9 - March 11, 2015 Keynote: "Cognitive Architectures for Robotics" Keynote: "Situation Awareness and Decision Support within Smart Service Systems" Keynote: "Airmen - Machine Teaming: The Future of Autonomy in the USAF"
9:00 ‑ 10:30 am Tutorial 1: "Quantifying Multi-Agency Mission Effectiveness"
Tutorial 2: "Building Self-Awareness and Self-Adaptive Processes into Situationally-Aware Cyberphysical Systems"
Session S1: Human-Centric Situation Awareness Session S4: Decision Support I Session S7: Decision Support II
10:30 ‑ 11:00 am Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 am ‑ 12:30 pm Session S2: Automated and Supervisory Control Systems Session S5: Cyber Security and Threat Assessment Panel 3: Future Directions of CogSIMA
12:30 ‑ 2:00 pm   Lunch Lunch  
2:00 ‑ 3:30 pm Tutorial 3: "Humans and Autonomous Agents Dwelling on Networked High Seas"
Tutorial 4: "A Formalization of Situation and Its Practical Implications"
Session S3: Situation Modeling and Assessment Session S6: Sensor Networks and Situation Awareness  
3:30 ‑ 4:00 pm Coffee Break Coffee Break  
4:00 ‑ 5:30 pm Panel 1: Mutual Awareness in Human-Robot Teams Panel 2: Situation Awareness and Control in Cyber-Physical-Human Systems  
5:30 ‑ 6:00 pm        
6:00 ‑ 8:00 pm Welcome Reception Poster Session Conference Banquet  
8:00 ‑ 9:00 pm      

Monday, March 9

Monday, March 9, 07:45 - 09:00

Conference Registration 8 am - 6 pm from March 9 - March 11, 2015go to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Monday, March 9, 09:00 - 12:30

Tutorial 1: "Quantifying Multi-Agency Mission Effectiveness"go to top

Instructor: Dr. Valerie Gawron, MITRE Corporation
Room: Salon 17

Tutorial 2: "Building Self-Awareness and Self-Adaptive Processes into Situationally-Aware Cyberphysical Systems"go to top

Instructors: Dr. Christopher Landauer, Topcy House Consulting, Dr. Kirstie L. Bellman, Topcy House Consulting, Dr. Phyllis Nelson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Room: Salon 18

Monday, March 9, 14:00 - 17:30

Tutorial 3: "Humans and Autonomous Agents Dwelling on Networked High Seas"go to top

Instructor: Dr. Henry Hexmoor, Associate Professor, Southern Illinois University
Room: Salon 17

Tutorial 4: "A Formalization of Situation and Its Practical Implications"go to top

Instructor: Prof. Mieczyslaw Kokar, Northeastern University
Room: Salon 18

Monday, March 9, 18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Receptiongo to top

Room: Mezzanine Balcony

Tuesday, March 10

Tuesday, March 10, 07:00 - 07:45

Breakfastgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14

Tuesday, March 10, 07:45 - 09:00

Keynote: "Cognitive Architectures for Robotics"go to top

Dr. Christian Lebiere, Research Scientist from the Psychology Department at Carnegie Mellon University
Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Tom Ziemke (University of Skövde, Sweden)

Tuesday, March 10, 09:00 - 10:30

Session S1: Human-Centric Situation Awarenessgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Kristin Schaefer (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
A Model-Driven Approach to the a Priori Estimation of Operator Workload
Dhouha Kbaier Ben Ismail (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Olivier Grisvard (Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France)
System Decision Framework for Augmenting Human Performance Using Real-Time Workload Classifiers
Kevin T Durkee, Scott Pappada, Andres Ortiz and John Feeney (Aptima, Inc., USA); Scott Galster (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
crowdSA - Towards Adaptive and Situation-Driven Crowd-Sensing for Disaster Situation Awareness
Andrea Salfinger and Werner Retschitzegger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Wieland Schwinger (University of Linz, Austria); Birgit Pröll (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Tuesday, March 10, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Tuesday, March 10, 11:00 - 12:30

Session S2: Automated and Supervisory Control Systemsgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Olinda Rodas (SPAWAR SSC Pacific, USA)
Shared UAV Enterprise Operator Pooling Framework (SUAVE) Chance Constrained Pooled Fan-out Queueing Analysis
Lawrence A. M. Bush (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Expert-based Design and Evaluation of an Ambient Light Display to Improve Monitoring Performance During Multi-UAV Supervisory Control
Florian Fortmann (OFFIS Institute for Information Technology, Germany); Heiko Müller and Andreas Lüdtke (OFFIS - Institute for Information Technology, Germany); Susanne Christine Johanna Boll (University of Oldenburg & Department for Computing Science, Germany)
Applying a Priming Mechanism for Intention Recognition in Shared Control
Benjamin Fonooni (Umea University, Sweden); Thomas Hellström (Umeå University, Sweden)

Tuesday, March 10, 12:30 - 14:00

Lunchgo to top

Tuesday, March 10, 14:00 - 15:30

Session S3: Situation Modeling and Assessmentgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Mieczyslaw Kokar (Northeastern University, USA)
Assessing Situation Models with a Lightweight Formal Method
Vinicius M Sobral, Joao Paulo Almeida and Patricia Dockhorn Costa (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)
Multi-criteria Assessment of a Whole-of-Government Planning Methodology Using MYRIAD
Daniel Lafond and Jean-François Gagnon (Thales Canada, Canada); Sébastien Tremblay (Universite Laval, Canada); Natalia Derbentseva and Michel Lizotte (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
Comparing Models for Modeling Subjective and Objective Measures for Two Task Types
Stephanie Lackey (ACTIVE Lab, USA); Brandon Sollins (University of Central Florida & ACTIVE Lab, USA); Lauren Reinerman-Jones (University of Central Florida & IEMS, USA)

Tuesday, March 10, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Tuesday, March 10, 16:00 - 17:30

Panel 1: Mutual Awareness in Human-Robot Teamsgo to top

Panel Organizers: Dr. Kristin Schaefer, Army Research Laboratory, USA, and Dr. Ann Bisantz, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Room: Salon 13/14

Tuesday, March 10, 18:00 - 20:00

Poster Sessiongo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer
Chair: Galina L. Rogova (University at Buffalo, USA)
Model-driven Estimation of Operators' Workload for Usage Centred Design of Interactive Systems
Dhouha Kbaier Ben Ismail (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Olivier Grisvard (Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France)
Automatic Derivation of Context Descriptions
Christian Jung, Denis Feth and Yehia Elrakaiby (Fraunhofer IESE, Germany)
A Framework for Simulation-Based Task Analysis
Anastasia Angelopoulou (University of Central Florida & Institute for Simulation and Training, USA); Konstantinos Mykoniatis (University of Central Florida, USA); Waldemar Karwowski (UCF, USA)
Supporting Common Ground Across Multiple Operator Perspectives
Arthur Wollocko (Charles River Analytics, USA); Michael Farry (Charles River Analytics, Inc., USA); Martin Voshell and Michael P Jenkins (Charles River Analytics, USA); Michael Pellicano (US Army, USA)
The Effect of 2-dimensional and 3-dimensional Perspective View Displays on Situation Awareness During Command and Control
Julie van der Meulen and Jan Ryno Smith (Ergonomics Technologies, South Africa)
Simple Event Correlator - Best Practices for Creating Scalable Configurations
Risto Vaarandi (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Bernhards Blumbergs (OLD ACCOUNT, Latvia); Emin Caliskan (TUBITAK, Turkey)
Sustaining Self-Regulation Processes in Seamless Learning Scenarios by Situation Awareness
Giuseppe D'Aniello (University of Salerno, Italy); Matteo Gaeta (University of Salerno & Research Centre in Pure and Applied Mathematics, Italy); Antonio Granito and Vincenzo Loia (University of Salerno, Italy); Francesco Orciuoli (Università di Salerno, Italy)
Knowledge Representation Artifacts for Use in Sensemaking Support Systems
Jean Roy (DRDC - Valcartier Research Centre, Canada); Alexandre Bergeron Guyard (Defence R&D Canada − Valcartier, Canada)
Fidelity & Validity in Robotic Simulation
Kathryn Schafer (University of Central Florida, USA); Tracy Sanders (University of Central Florida & Florida, USA); Theresa Kessler (University of Central Florida, USA); Mitchell Dunfe (Rollins College, USA); Tyler Wild and Peter Hancock (University of Central Florida, USA)
A Collaborative Distributed Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Technique for Dynamic Agent Shortest Path Planning Via Selected Sub-goals in Complex Cluttered Environments
Dalila B. Megherbi (Unversity of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA); Minsuk Kim (Center for Computer Machine Intelligence, Networking and Distributed Systems, USA)
Situation Awareness in Eco-Driving
Serge Thill and Maria Riveiro (University of Skövde, Sweden)
A Network Science Approach to Future Human-Robot Interaction
Kristin Schaefer and Daniel Cassenti (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Automobility: The Coming Use of Fully-Automated On-Road Vehicles
Peter Hancock (University of Central Florida, USA)
Describing and Reusing Warfighter Processes and Products: An Agile Training Framework
Jeff Waters and Bruce Plutchak (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA)

Wednesday, March 11

Wednesday, March 11, 07:00 - 07:45

Breakfastgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14

Wednesday, March 11, 07:45 - 09:00

Keynote: "Situation Awareness and Decision Support within Smart Service Systems"go to top

Dr. Dylan Schmorrow, Chief Scientist, Soar Technology, Inc.
Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Scott Fouse (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories, USA)

Wednesday, March 11, 09:00 - 10:30

Session S4: Decision Support Igo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Galina L. Rogova (University at Buffalo, USA)
Simulated Network Effects on Tactical Operations on Decision Making
Debbie Patton and Laura Marusich (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Risk-Driven Intent Assessment and Response Generation in Maritime Surveillance Operations
Rafael Falcon and Rami Abielmona (Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada); Sean Billings (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Data to Decision: Pushing Situational Information Needs to the Edge of the Network
Jürgo Preden, Jaanus Kaugerand, Erki Suurjaak and Sergei Astapov (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Leo Motus (Estonian Academy of Science & Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Raido Pahtma (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)

Wednesday, March 11, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Wednesday, March 11, 11:00 - 12:30

Session S5: Cyber Security and Threat Assessmentgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Gabriel Jakobson (CyberGem Consulting, Inc., USA)
ARSCA: A Computer Tool for Tracing the Cognitive Processes of Cyber-Attack Analysis
Chen Zhong (Indiana University Kokomo, USA); John Yen (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Peng Liu (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Robert F. Erbacher (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Renee Etoty and Christopher Garneau (Army Research Lab, USA)
Difficulty-Level Metric for Cyber Security Training
Zequn Huang and Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware, USA); Sheetal Doshi (Scalable Network Technologies, USA); Nimmi Thomas (Scalable Network Technologies, Inc., USA); Ha Hoang Duong (Scalable Network Technologies, USA)
Belief-based Hybrid Argumentation for Threat Assessment
Galina L. Rogova and James Llinas (University at Buffalo, USA); Geoff Gross (Modus Operandi, USA)

Wednesday, March 11, 12:30 - 14:00

Lunchgo to top

Wednesday, March 11, 14:00 - 15:30

Session S6: Sensor Networks and Situation Awarenessgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Jürgo Preden (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Achieving Sink Node Anonymity Under Energy Constraints in Tactical Wireless Sensor Networks
Audrey Callanan (United States Naval Academy, USA); Preetha Thulasiraman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Energy Efficient Cross Layer Load Balancing in Tactical Multigateway Wireless Sensor Networks
Kevin White and Preetha Thulasiraman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Enhancing Decision-Making by Leveraging Human Intervention in Large-Scale Sensor Networks
Enrico Casini (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Jessica Depree (Modus Operandi, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Jeff Bradshaw (IHMC, USA); Teresa Nieten (Modus Operandi, Inc & University of Florida, USA)

Wednesday, March 11, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Wednesday, March 11, 16:00 - 17:30

Panel 2: Situation Awareness and Control in Cyber-Physical-Human Systemsgo to top

Panel Organizer: Dr. Gabriel Jakobson, Altusys Corp.
Room: Salon 13/14

Wednesday, March 11, 18:00 - 21:00

Conference Banquetgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14

Thursday, March 12

Thursday, March 12, 07:00 - 07:45

Breakfastgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Thursday, March 12, 07:45 - 09:00

Keynote: "Airmen - Machine Teaming: The Future of Autonomy in the USAF"go to top

Dr. Morley O. Stone, Chief Technology Officer, AFRL, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Kristin Schaefer (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Thursday, March 12, 09:00 - 10:30

Session S7: Decision Support IIgo to top

Room: Salon 13/14
Chair: Serge Thill (University of Skövde, Sweden)
Decision Support in the Automated Future: An Analysis From the Rig Site
Odd Erik Gundersen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Ecological Display Symbology to Support Pilot Situational Awareness During Shipboard Operations Helicopter Aiding for Zero-Zero Landings with Advanced, Reactive Displays (HAZZARD)
Michael P Jenkins, Christopher Hogan and Ryan Kilgore (Charles River Analytics, USA)
Combining Human Knowledge and Operational Data
Jennifer Danczyk, Paula Jacobs and Stephanie Dudzic (Charles River Analytics, USA); Michael Farry (Charles River Analytics, Inc., USA); Wayne Thornton (Charles River Analytics, USA)

Thursday, March 12, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Room: Mezzanine Foyer

Thursday, March 12, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel 3: Future Directions of CogSIMAgo to top

Panel Organizers: Prof. Mieczyslaw Kokar, Northeastern University, USA and Prof. Tom Ziemke, University of Skövde, Sweden
Room: Salon 13/14

News

Dec 20: CogSIMA 2015 Program announced
Dec 20: Student Travel Grant (STG) program accepts applications. Deadline February 2, 2015
Dec 18: CogSIMA 2015 Panels announced
Dec 10: Lockheed Martin Inc. became CogSIMA 2015 Golden Patron
Dec 10: Charles River Analytics became CogSIMA 2015 Silver Patron
Dec 10: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia, became Silver Patron of CogSIMA 2015
Dec 10: CogSIMA 2015 registration opens on December 12, 2014
Nov 22: CogSIMA 2015 Tutorial Program has been announced

Sponsors and Patrons

IEEE ComSoc

Gold Sponsor

Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories

Silver Sponsor

Charles River Analytics
Tallinn University of Technology

Sponsor

Soar Technology, Inc.

Previous Conferences

Contact Information

If you have any questions please contact us cogsima2015-chairs@edas.info